Right of Privacy During the Discovery Process
[…] Notwithstanding relevancy, however, the constitutional right of privacy may limit the scope of such discovery to protect the identities of the concerned parties. Even highly relevant, nonprivileged information may be shielded from discovery if its disclosure would impair a person’s right of privacy under the California Constitution.

Cal. Const. Art 1, § 1

“All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”

To know the rules and one’s rights in the processes involved in personal injury cases, work with a lawyer who is an expert in personal injury cases.


Would you like to discuss your legal matter?

PHONE

image description
Jack Morgan CALL US! 866-205-4971